KudoZ home » German to English » Other

korrekt ausgeschossen

English translation: imposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeschossen
English translation:imposed
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

03:10 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ typesetting, printing, DTP
German term or phrase: korrekt ausgeschossen
I'm having a bit of trouble with phrasing this whole sentence nicely:

Legen Sie 2-seitige Dokumente als Einzelseiten und mehrseitige Dokumente als korrekt ausgeschossene Doppelseiten an.

For "ausschiessen" LEO and Eurodicautom etc gives "to impose" in a typesetting sense, and there are some googles for this. But "als Doppelseiten ausgeschossen" - it can't mean "double-sided" 'cos of the preceding instruction.

My guess is:
"Please convert double-sided documents into a single-side format and documents containing multiple pages into a *correctly imposed facing-page format*."

Any thoughts???
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
all pages imposed in correct location.
Explanation:
You're right about the 'correctly imposed' but the 2-page leaflet and multipage document needs some work. For a 2-page flyer (cover and back), you're supposed to put front and back in separate pages (as opposed to facing pages). If there are more than two pages, create a document with facing pages. The pages on these pages are not to be placed in their "natural" order, but arranged in a way that they will fall into the correct order after folding. Using an 8 page flyer as an example, you'd have page 8 and 1 on the first sheet (two facing pages), 2 & 7 on the next one, 6&3, and 4&5. This process of re-arranging the pages is called imposition (or Ausschießen). I'd suggest something along the lines of "For multi-page designs, use facing pages with all pages imposed in (the) correct location".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, especially for your idea on how to phrase the sentence. Extremely useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all pages imposed in correct location.
Klaus Herrmann
4It meansgangels
3correctly imposed facing-page format or double pagesxxxBrandis
4 -2some ideasmatias


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correctly imposed facing-page format or double pages


Explanation:
correctly imposed facing-page format or double pages back to back format. I can´t give the exact term in English though.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
some ideas


Explanation:
the word "ausschiessen" in the printing industry can also mean "decoration" besides "imposition".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sybille: Ausschuss is an invisible (white) line between lines with typed letters, in this case one could understand it as a vertical (white) invisible line between 2 typed pages. Hope it helps.
5 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sybille meint Durchschuss, nicht Ausschuss. Ausschuss ist, wenn etwas in den Müll gehört. Es gibt im Satzbereich Ausschiessen, aber nicht Ausschuss als Fachwort. Decoration als Ausschießen passt m.M.n aber auch nicht, sorry.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all pages imposed in correct location.


Explanation:
You're right about the 'correctly imposed' but the 2-page leaflet and multipage document needs some work. For a 2-page flyer (cover and back), you're supposed to put front and back in separate pages (as opposed to facing pages). If there are more than two pages, create a document with facing pages. The pages on these pages are not to be placed in their "natural" order, but arranged in a way that they will fall into the correct order after folding. Using an 8 page flyer as an example, you'd have page 8 and 1 on the first sheet (two facing pages), 2 & 7 on the next one, 6&3, and 4&5. This process of re-arranging the pages is called imposition (or Ausschießen). I'd suggest something along the lines of "For multi-page designs, use facing pages with all pages imposed in (the) correct location".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, especially for your idea on how to phrase the sentence. Extremely useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Got it. More information and pictures on correct imposition i.e. under http://communication.utsa.edu/mbatch/3623/booklet.html
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It means


Explanation:
Please convert (create) double-sided document into single pages and multi-page documents into properly imposed double-spreads.

2 pages facing each other is a spread

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465