KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spiegelstrich

English translation: Point or Paragraph


17:01 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ legalese, contract
German term or phrase: Spiegelstrich
Artikel 26, dritter Spiegelstrich des Importeur-Vertrags Can we say paragraph/point here?
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:Point or Paragraph
Explanation:
A Spiegelstrich is basically a numbering with signs in a list as

- Name
- Adresse

So the 2nd "Spiegelstrich" is related to Adresse in this example. So I couldn't think of a clearer translation than those you already proposed.
Selected response from:

Nicole Lorat
Grading comment
Thanks, I really think that works best in my context,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Point or ParagraphNicole Lorat
4see Glossaries
Michael Pauls
4dash
Lars Helbig
3Clause 26 bullet point 3
Dierk Widmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Point or Paragraph


Explanation:
A Spiegelstrich is basically a numbering with signs in a list as

- Name
- Adresse

So the 2nd "Spiegelstrich" is related to Adresse in this example. So I couldn't think of a clearer translation than those you already proposed.

Nicole Lorat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I really think that works best in my context,

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dash


Explanation:
Speigelstrich ist ein Gedankenstrich oder en-dash im Englischen. Einfach als "third dash" übersetzen


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satzzeichen
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clause 26 bullet point 3


Explanation:
Depends on how the other clauses are ordered, though.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see Glossaries


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=540856&keyword=spiegelstrich



Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394