KudoZ home » German to English » Other

patres

English translation: fathers


17:15 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: patres
"Die Betreuung der Kirche erfolgte bis 1810 durch Benediktinerpatres der Universität."

I can't seem to find any English equivalent for "patres" - anyone familiar wit this? thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:fathers
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fathersntext
4paters: Benedictine Father
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fathers


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=benedi...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: yes, Benedictine fathers.
23 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paters: Benedictine Father


Explanation:
typo for paters

National Catholic Reporter: Liturgical Institute president resigns ...
... National Catholic Reporter > Oct 27, 2000 > Article. Liturgical Institute president resigns.(Benedictine Father Cassian Folsom)(Brief Article) National Catholic ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1141/ 2_37/67328647/p1/article.jhtml - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 17:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonntagsblatt Bayern - Artikel-ID: 2004_04_08_01
... Unter dem Einfluss eines Münsterschwarzacher Benediktinerpaters entstand eine klösterliche Gemeinschaft, beginnend mit dem Morgengebet von Schmid und Maria ...
www.sonntagsblatt-bayern.de/news/ aktuell/2004_04_08_01.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 17:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fathers (it is plural....)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175