KudoZ home » German to English » Other

kochgeraet

English translation: utensil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kochgeraet
English translation:utensil
Entered by: TREX2

01:05 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: kochgeraet
for a text about microwaves and objects that can be put in them. this item is from a list. the full term is 'metallkochgeraet'
TREX2
United Kingdom
utensil
Explanation:
cooking utensil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metal cooking utensil. Normally you cannot put them in a microwave.



Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
sounds about right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3utensil
writeaway
5microwave cookerxxxlone
5cooking device, cooking container
Dawn Montague
4{metal} cookware
Johanna Timm, PhD
4cooking gadgetezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooking device, cooking container


Explanation:
Just a general term for something you cook food in.

Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utensil


Explanation:
cooking utensil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metal cooking utensil. Normally you cannot put them in a microwave.





writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
sounds about right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or cookware.
1 hr

agree  cologne
8 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooking gadget


Explanation:
cooking appliance

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A gadget implies it is still a novelty or a device that is very useful for a particular job.
1 hr
  -> not so, Kim, it's whatever gadget you may use for cooking! Start cooking!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microwave cooker


Explanation:
any kind of cooker that can be used in a microwave oven.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.cookscorner.com/product_list.asp?dept=246&last=24...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A cooker is an appliance like a rice cooker, etc.
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{metal} cookware


Explanation:
A "Kochgerät" is an appliance or simply any kind of a pot/cookware
A "Küchengerät" would be a utensil like spoon, fork, stirring device etc.
[A microwave (stove) would also be considered a "Kochgerät"]

It is usually not recommended to use metal cookware in microwave ovens:

"Bitte niemals etwas silbriges, wie Staniolpapier, oder einen Löffel, oder Metalltopf- oder Form in die Mikrowelle schieben. Die wird es mit Blitzen danken, die die Mikrowelle, evtl, die Küche und noch mehr abfackeln kann. "
Use only Microwave Safe cookware and covers. During food preparation always
leave room for steam to vent. Avoid metal cookware during microwave use. ...



    Reference: http://ciao.de/Panasonic_NN_K456__Test_2000633
    Reference: http://www.holidayrambler.com/service/techtip.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258