KudoZ home » German to English » Other

roetlinge

English translation: chars (Salvelinus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:roetlinge
English translation:chars (Salvelinus)
Entered by: TREX2

01:13 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: roetlinge
for a text about microwaves and how they are used. this relates to food that is prepared in microwaves. it is a fish apparantly similar to a sardine
TREX2
United Kingdom
chars (Salvelinus)
Explanation:
"Rötling" is also called "Saibling" in German.
I found the English term at Online Translation Services.
By the way, it is related to trouts and salmons...
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
this sounds the most likely - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1edible mushroom (braunroter roetling)John Speese
5(Swallow-tail) sea pearchxxxlone
4red mullet
davidgreen
4chars (Salvelinus)xxxOanaK
3red damsel fish
davidgreen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red damsel fish


Explanation:
I found a couple fish glosseries calling it red damsel fish. This link is to a huge 5-language fish dictionary
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:o3e7J7Bp7aoJ:www.seamas...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chars (Salvelinus)


Explanation:
"Rötling" is also called "Saibling" in German.
I found the English term at Online Translation Services.
By the way, it is related to trouts and salmons...


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=char
xxxOanaK
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
this sounds the most likely - thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red mullet


Explanation:
This could be it, because it's the only one so far that sounds edible...
http://www.iwde.de/amerikan-cooking/fischgerichte.htm

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Swallow-tail) sea pearch


Explanation:
This might be the fish you are looking for...


    Reference: http://www.uberw00t.co.uk/hooked/downloads.htm
    Eurodicautum
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edible mushroom (braunroter roetling)


Explanation:
I looked up roetling in the grossem farbigen tierlexikon, and it showed a picture of a fresh water minnow, very colorful, hence the name, growing about 7 in. long and found in the southern USA (what this would have to do with microwaves I don't know, as 1. it's a US fish and 2. not a sport fishing species). The Latin name Chrosomus (Phoxinus) erythrogaster was listed, an in google gave the English term southern red-bellied dace. A Google.de (German google) search; however, gives the mushroom, as one colleague suggested, and said that one particular one, der braunroter Roetling, is indeed edible, but great care should be taken in doing so because it is easy to confuse with poisonous species. No English hits were generated, so this species evidently doesn't grow in English speaking countries. I'd say edible mushroom and put the German name in parentheses.


    Reference: http://www.gerdysweb.de/PilzeHTMLS/braunroterroetling.htm
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: could very well be - the asker should make sure, it a mushroom or a fish is meant
11 hrs