KudoZ home » German to English » Other

eiercreme

English translation: custard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eiercreme
English translation:custard
Entered by: TREX2

01:14 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: eiercreme
for a text about microwaves and how they are used. this relates to food prepared in microwaves.
TREX2
United Kingdom
custard
Explanation:
you can go to this free site to look up many of the words you need:
http://dict.leo.org/
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7custard
davidgreen
5Creme anglaise (or Crème)
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
custard


Explanation:
you can go to this free site to look up many of the words you need:
http://dict.leo.org/


davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
12 mins

agree  Monica Cecere
14 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Cavina
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creme anglaise (or Crème)


Explanation:
this the "original" custard made with eggs. Nowadays, most people associate custard with a ready-made powder mixed with milk - all it needs is a quick boil, nice 'n easy. This arose because making Creme anglaise with fresh eggs is a pain - the mixtures goes lumpy at the drop of a hat. One of the great advantages of the microwave is that Creme Anglaise is much easier to make and I think this is what your author is trying to express with "Eiercreme".


    Reference: http://www.cooksrecipes.com/sauce/creme-anglaise-recipe.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: The famous brand was developed by Mr. Bird because his wife liked custard, but was allergic to eggs. Gimme creme anglaise anytime, but only when dining in France ;-)
2 days4 hrs