KudoZ home » German to English » Other

trinkwarm

English translation: drinking temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trinkwarm
English translation:drinking temperature
Entered by: TREX2

01:16 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: trinkwarm
for a text about microwaves and how they are used. this relates to food prepared in microwaves. the full sentence reads 'milch wird trinkwarm'
TREX2
United Kingdom
drinking temperature
Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The milk is at drinking temperature...
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8drinking temperaturexxxlone
4 +2lukewarmezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lukewarm


Explanation:
not too hot, not too cold

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
1 min

agree  matias
32 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  writeaway: if tea, hot chocolate or coffee become lukewarm, I put the cup back into the microwave to reheat it if it's a baby's formula, lukewarm may do. imo, is too specific and depends on what's being drunk
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
drinking temperature


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The milk is at drinking temperature...


    Reference: http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Perfect_20temperature_20teasm...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  John Speese: I prefer drinking temperature, lukewarm is "lauwarm."
1 hr
  -> Exactly my sentiment!

agree  aris harianta
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aris!

agree  writeaway: basically the only term that fits 'trinkwarm'. on the net,trinkwarm is used for everything, from wine to baby's formula to coffee and all have different temperatures
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  Katy62
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Moore
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Gordon Darroch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!