KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wandernadel

English translation: hiking badge (in the form of a pin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandernadel
English translation:hiking badge (in the form of a pin)
Entered by: Paula Price

12:45 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wandernadel
Stempelstellen in Nachbartälern

Um dem Bergwandern einen besonderen Reiz zu verleihen, haben wir Stempelstellen an Wanderrouten angebracht.
Der Stempel mit Ziel und Höhenangaben bleibt eine Erinnerung an unvergessliche Touren.
Für eine Wandernadel ist eine bestimmte Anzahl von Stempeln erforderlich. (Kinder brauchen nur die Hälfte).

(Tourism text)
Paula Price
Hiking badge in the form of a pin
Explanation:
Ich muss da an High School-Abzeichen denken.
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hiking badge in the form of a pin
Dierk Widmann
2 +2hiking pin badge
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hiking badge in the form of a pin


Explanation:
Ich muss da an High School-Abzeichen denken.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: That's the idea alright, an 'award' for having successfully completed a course, test etc. There might be a better English term though.
3 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: simply "hiking badge",whether it is a pin or not is less important
9 mins

agree  Edhild: with Jonathan
1 hr

agree  vishoy: with jonathan
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiking pin badge


Explanation:
"pin badge" gets gaggles of googles, although I've never heard of it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
0 min

agree  Gisela Greenlee: just 'hiking pn" '
26 mins