KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verkehrsflach

English translation: typo ?


18:51 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: verkehrsflach
Lease agreement - description of the grounds around a hotel, I would welcome suggestions for a succinct translation
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:typo ?
Explanation:
should it read Verkehrsfläche?

It would be easier if you gave us the sentence in German
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I did try to add a comment, but somehow Proz didn't accept it. I gave up, thanks for trying to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1context?silvia glatzhofer
1 +3typo ?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo ?


Explanation:
should it read Verkehrsfläche?

It would be easier if you gave us the sentence in German

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I did try to add a comment, but somehow Proz didn't accept it. I gave up, thanks for trying to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: Sorry, didn't read your's properly when I proposed mine. You may be right - Verkehrsfläche could be it.
6 mins
  -> I may equally well be wrong :-) Context sure would help.

agree  Deborah Shannon: definitely a typo. google says no page on the www contains verkehrsflach
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: may be
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context?


Explanation:
hard to say without the sentence around the term. could mean "hardly any traffic", "little traffic", or "low-traffic zone"; sthg. along these lines.

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's it as I see it. they mean that there is little traffic so it's quiet around and you're not woken up by traffic on the main road next to it at 6 in the morning.
47 mins