KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Praxissemester

English translation: practical semester


11:01 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Praxissemester
Der Term den ich suche soll aussagen, das es ein Studiensemester ist, welches als Praktikum in einem Unternehmen absolviert wird.
Marie1755
English translation:practical semester
Explanation:
This is often simply called a practical semester, encompassing the ideas you want. 900+ google hits.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
This fits the best in my context. Thanks to everybody who proposed an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internship (term)
EdithK
5sandwich yearKirsty Mason
3practical semester
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internship (term)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-03 11:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I used *term* and not just internship on its own. Also see
www.ryerson.ca/~aeronet/undergrad/internships.html


    www.commonwealthclub.org/jobs.html -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical semester


Explanation:
This is often simply called a practical semester, encompassing the ideas you want. 900+ google hits.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This fits the best in my context. Thanks to everybody who proposed an answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sandwich year


Explanation:
.. in the UK at least, this describes a year out from university in industry, in which a sandwich year project is usually undertaken.
University courses describe it as this (eg. BSc. biology with sandwich year) - see links below and many more from Googling.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 13:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah ok, if it is only a semester or term, then it would still be called a sandwich course, but could maybe be described as an \"industrial project as part of sandwich course\". Of course.. all this this only applies if you want a UK answer.


    Reference: http://www.kent.ac.uk/bio/study/Undergraduate/sandwich/Defau...
    Reference: http://www.lboro.ac.uk/prospectus/ug/life/sandwich/
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3