KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bewerbung als Zimmerer

English translation: Application for employment as a carpenter


17:07 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Bewerbung als Zimmerer
CV & Letter
xxxBastian
English translation:Application for employment as a carpenter
Explanation:
....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 17:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joiner, or cabinet-maker are two further possibilities, but less likely.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Application for employment as a carpenterDavid Moore
4Job application as a carpenter
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job application as a carpenter


Explanation:
or as a jointer

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Application for employment as a carpenter


Explanation:
....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 17:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joiner, or cabinet-maker are two further possibilities, but less likely.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Zimmerer can't be cabinetmaker, that's for sure.
7 mins