KudoZ home » German to English » Other

basic-lastig

English translation: very / extremely basic


00:04 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: basic-lastig
XXX fand ein Unternehmen (fashion retailer) mit nicht geringen Problemen vor: Schwache, basic-lastige Kollektionen, die den Geschmack und die Preisvorstellungen der deutschen Kunden zu wenig trafen.

Magazine article about a fashion retailer that failed to achieve success in Germany and pulled out.
Helen Jordan
English translation:very / extremely basic
Explanation:
uninspiring, very basic / ordinary / run-of-the mill collections
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ill-adaptedIngrid Blank
3 +2boring
Trudy Peters
3very / extremely basic
jerrie
3collections tending more to basic (simple) styles
Grimm Research


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boring


Explanation:
or weak collections heavy on basics

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: maybe 'unimaginative collections...'
33 mins

agree  Daniel Murdock
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collections tending more to basic (simple) styles


Explanation:
Just a suggestion as to how I understand the term

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ill-adapted


Explanation:
to the taste....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very / extremely basic


Explanation:
uninspiring, very basic / ordinary / run-of-the mill collections

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!