KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mein Profil in Kurzform

English translation: My profile in shortened form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mein Profil in Kurzform
English translation:My profile in shortened form
Entered by: Eva Gea

10:23 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Mein Profil in Kurzform
I think the term pretty much speaks for itself. I just don't know how it's properally phrased in english. TY ^o^
xxxBastian
My profile in shortened form
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My profile in shortened form
Eva Gea
3 +1a summary of my cvhelen howard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a summary of my cv


Explanation:
whether cv is right depends on the context.

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or abridged version of my cv
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My profile in shortened form


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Was my first thought,too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks,Pedro!

neutral  writeaway: gets the basic idea across but not (idiomatic) English
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: writeaway's right - it's just not what one would say in English (whereas Helen's suggestion is a good one)
4 hrs