KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kurzbewerbung

English translation: short application


10:41 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Kurzbewerbung
Can't find it in my dictionary :o
xxxBastian
English translation:short application
Explanation:
or short-form application, but can't be sure without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-05 10:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"short application procedure\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4informal application
Yngve Roennike
4c.v.
Armorel Young
2short application
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
short application


Explanation:
or short-form application, but can't be sure without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-05 10:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"short application procedure\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.v.


Explanation:
I know the question has been closed but I think the asker was a little hasty in selecting an answer. The phrase "short application" isn't regularly used in English and doesn't conjure up any particular meaning, whereas Kurzbewerbung is commonly used in German to mean a cv accompanied by a covering letter, but without other detailed documentation. Depending on context, I'd recommending translating it by something like sending in ones c.v.


Eine Kurzbewerbung beinhaltet nur Anschreiben und Lebenslauf. Vor allem bei einer Initiativbewerbungen gilt sie als eine Alternative zur ausführlichen Bewerbungsmappe.

http://www.unister.de/Unister/career/startseite/bewerber_lex...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal application


Explanation:
Post-grading comment

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish