KudoZ home » German to English » Other

salonfähig

English translation: removed the taboo from (about/surrounding) discussing/discussion ...


12:33 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: salonfähig
It's dead clear what this means, but how to translate it neatly? In a brief blurb on a guide to fitness for pregnant women:

Die XXX-Methode „revolutionierte“ das Beckenbodentraining und machte das Thema Beckenboden überhaupt erst „salonfähig“.

Can anyone venture a translation for the second half of the sentence, from "machte..." onwards?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:removed the taboo from (about/surrounding) discussing/discussion ...
Explanation:
oder so ähnlich
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - I liked this best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an acceptable topic for discussion
writeaway
4 +1socially acceptablexxxIanW
3 +2removed the taboo from (about/surrounding) discussing/discussion ...
Cilian O'Tuama
4it became something which would be mentioned in public
Armorel Young
4a topic being openly discussed / opened the closet door to this topic
Hermann
3some more suggestions
Translations4IT
2making it possible to even mention the issue of....
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially acceptable


Explanation:
How about "socially acceptable"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 12:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"which rid ... of its social stigma\"?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: a socially acceptable pelvic floor? a tad too literal perhaps? ;-)
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some more suggestions


Explanation:
salonfähig 1. Adj. socially acceptable; (nach einem Bad o. Ä.) ich bin noch nicht salonfähig I am not yet presentable;
2. adv. in a socially acceptable manner; properly <dressed>

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an acceptable topic for discussion


Explanation:
something in this direction I think.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
35 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Holmes
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removed the taboo from (about/surrounding) discussing/discussion ...


Explanation:
oder so ähnlich

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks - I liked this best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like that, perhaps social taboo
4 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making it possible to even mention the issue of....


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a topic being openly discussed / opened the closet door to this topic


Explanation:
some more ideas

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it became something which would be mentioned in public


Explanation:
Another possibility

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28