KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Körperlich fit

English translation: physically fit


13:49 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Körperlich fit
"Körperlich fit"
xxxBastian
English translation:physically fit
Explanation:
physically fit - see link below
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physically fitxxxIanW
4 -1bodily fittgalen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Körperlich fit
physically fit


Explanation:
physically fit - see link below


    Reference: http://www.scouting.org/pubs/19-327/
xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
40 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bodily fit


Explanation:
korperlich fit, im Gegensatz zu andere Arten von fit sein

tgalen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: the above answer is correct - this sounds a bit strange in English
37 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Not only strange, but completely out of the question.
1 hr

neutral  Eric Engle: I'm a native speaker; Physically fit is excellent. Bodily fit is awkward and not the right translation.
10 hrs