KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Belastbar

English translation: able to cope with stress


13:50 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Belastbar
"Belastbar"
xxxBastian
English translation:able to cope with stress
Explanation:
is how I'd go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 13:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works well under pressure
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capable of working under pressurexxxIanW
3s.u.
Textklick
2able to cope with stress
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
able to cope with stress


Explanation:
is how I'd go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 13:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works well under pressure

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capable of working under pressure


Explanation:
In this context, I would say "capable of working under pressure"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I'll go with Ian. My connection is playing around today :-( Disregard my suggestion.
4 mins

agree  writeaway: working under pressure was a winning suggestion
2 hrs
  -> Yep, but Johnathan had it half a minute earlier

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
If it's in the context of your previous question about fitness then "tough/resilient"

However - if it is about e.g. gym machnery or similar: it could be "capable of bearing a strain of...."

Your shout ;-)

HTH

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4