KudoZ home » German to English » Other

VA EU-Beschluss

English translation: Verwaltungsakt/Verbrauchsanlage/Verwaltungsabteilung/


11:02 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / EU directives
German term or phrase: VA EU-Beschluss
Handelt es sich bei den Steckschildern um Elemente zur
Kennzeichnung von Service-Betrieben?

Wenn ja, bitten wir um Beauftragung der neuen Elemente, die
mit VA EU-Beschluss festgelegt worden sind.

What does the "VA" stand for?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Verwaltungsakt/Verbrauchsanlage/Verwaltungsabteilung/
Explanation:
are offered by Langenscheidt, but there is now way to know if they fit your context
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Verwaltungsakt/Verbrauchsanlage/Verwaltungsabteilung/
Jonathan MacKerron
1primarily based on EU guidelinesDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verwaltungsakt/Verbrauchsanlage/Verwaltungsabteilung/


Explanation:
are offered by Langenscheidt, but there is now way to know if they fit your context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan, and all who tried.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mit VA EU-Beschluss
primarily based on EU guidelines


Explanation:
If bracketed, the above phrase could possibly read in English as above. The are several web-sites where "vA / VA" is used in place of "vor Allem", and I'm just putting this forward as a complete guess, as it may even be right....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25