KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bodenfreiheit (context)

English translation: Welcome to the Space Age!


12:32 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bodenfreiheit (context)
Die neue Bodenfreiheit

Überschrift einer Broschüre eines Bodenherstellers

erinnert mich an Beinfreiheit

Any ideas?
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:Welcome to the Space Age!
Explanation:
… trying to get the raised access idea in

other ideas:

Raising levels of achievement
Raising our levels of expertise/skill/success/whatever
Ground-breaking ideas …. New ideas in flooring
There's news underfoot ...

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I went for *Raising levels of achievement*. Thanks a lot Nicole, and thanks to all the other contributors. If I could have given points to all .....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The floor that will set you freeIngrid Blank
4Welcome to the Space Age!
Nicole Tata
4floors unlimited
Hermann
3Flooring to afford you independencegangels
3you'll be floored!
Cilian O'Tuama
3New freedom in flooringColin Newberry
2Liberty, Justice and Floors for All!
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll be floored!


Explanation:
perhaps, or sth. along those lines

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The floor that will set you free


Explanation:
or something like that

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Liberty, Justice and Floors for All!


Explanation:
kind of a patriotic spin

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floors unlimited


Explanation:
I take it you can place them anywhere - not restrictions, great choice, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-06 14:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more freedom with our floor solutions

our floor solutions get you off the ground

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome to the Space Age!


Explanation:
… trying to get the raised access idea in

other ideas:

Raising levels of achievement
Raising our levels of expertise/skill/success/whatever
Ground-breaking ideas …. New ideas in flooring
There's news underfoot ...

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went for *Raising levels of achievement*. Thanks a lot Nicole, and thanks to all the other contributors. If I could have given points to all .....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flooring to afford you independence


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New freedom in flooring


Explanation:
An idea with a bit of alliteration

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter