KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Boden (context)

English translation: lay the groundwork for the long-term success ...


12:36 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
German term or phrase: Boden (context)
immer noch die Broschüre des Bodenherstellers, der 1. Satz nach der Überschrift

Wenn Sie langfristig gesehen Boden gut machen wollen, ist der ...... eine interessante Alternative.

of couse, connected to my previous question.

Anyone has a brilliant idea?
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:lay the groundwork for the long-term success ...
Explanation:
best I can offer

Frankly, I wouldn't worry about trying to stick too close to the text - communicative translation is what's called for.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 18:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ze long term sucess, ja? Please scratch the \'the\' ;-))
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, and thanks to everyone .... that was a difficult on. Thanks also to Cilian, who tried to solve the double pun.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lay the groundwork for the long-term success ...
Nicole Tata
3if you want to keep the rug under your feetNancy Arrowsmith
3I f you want a floor that carries you through ...
Hermann
3floor
Elvira Stoianov
3if you want a solid/sound footing for years to come
Cilian O'Tuama
2the flooring manufacturer
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor


Explanation:
would that work? it's the first thing that comes to my mind

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you want a solid/sound footing for years to come


Explanation:
this one is not easy, as there's a double pun (Boden and gutmachen/gut machen)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the flooring manufacturer


Explanation:
is a safe bet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-06 13:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t see your context, how about
\"xxx is your best bet when it comes to meeting your flooring needs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-06 13:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bring your floors up to speed with xxx\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-06 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"better to come directly to xxx for all your long-term flooring requirements\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-06 13:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You\'ll never be left behind if you let xxx take care of all your flooring needs.\"
OK, it reeks of cheese, but what to do?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I f you want a floor that carries you through ...


Explanation:
might work together with the floors unlimited I suggested before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-03-06 14:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To carry on from my added suggestion to your other question:

If your want a great looking floor that lasts .....
If you want new for old than long lasting floors from .....

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you want to keep the rug under your feet


Explanation:
another attempt to get the double entendre

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay the groundwork for the long-term success ...


Explanation:
best I can offer

Frankly, I wouldn't worry about trying to stick too close to the text - communicative translation is what's called for.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 18:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ze long term sucess, ja? Please scratch the \'the\' ;-))

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, and thanks to everyone .... that was a difficult on. Thanks also to Cilian, who tried to solve the double pun.