KudoZ home » German to English » Other

innenseite (and whole phrase)

English translation: instep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:innenseite
English translation:instep

18:11 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / parts of the body (non-technical)
German term or phrase: innenseite (and whole phrase)
A guide to do-it-yourself relaxation tips and massage:

Die Wirbelsäule entlasten Sie, wenn Sie die Innenseite der Füße bis etwa einen Finger über der Ferse in sanft kreisenden Auf- und Abwärtsbewegungen massieren.

How would you translate "Innenseite" here, and also "bis etwa einen Finger ueber der Ferse" - does that mean one finger's length from the heel towards the front of the foot or what? How would we phrase that in English? Help!
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
instep
Explanation:
for Innenseite der Füße

e.g.
Why is it so totally relaxing to have someone manipulating your feet?
The soles of the feet mirror the body, with the toes and balls of the feet representing the head and chest, the middle of the foot representing the mid back and abdomen and the heel of the foot representing the pelvis and lower back. The inside (instep) of the foot represents the spine. Each of the organs and endocrine glands have a representation on the foot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the whole thing, maybe sth. like:

For relief of the spine, gently massage the foot by means of (o. using) upward and downward circular motion/movements from the instep back to just above the heel
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks v much, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inner side of the foot
Melanie Nassar
4 +2instep
Cilian O'Tuama
4perhapsgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inner side of the foot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

massage the inner side of the foot using gentle circular motions up to about one finger above the heel

I take one finger to mean what it does in a drink = a finger width;

And as I sit here massaging my own foot trying to visualize the whole thing, I can only imagine that it means above the heel from the bottom. In other words, above ground level.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, if you try to massage your own foot, you might find that \"über der Ferse\" would be logically in the direction of the toes, because you would be pointing your foot up in order to reach and massage it comfortably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massage up to one finger \"from\" the heel.

Pour 2 fingers of Scotch.

Relax and enjoy.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
17 mins

agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say one finger's width
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: "to about one finger above the heel" is a literal translation but I don't think it means anything
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instep


Explanation:
for Innenseite der Füße

e.g.
Why is it so totally relaxing to have someone manipulating your feet?
The soles of the feet mirror the body, with the toes and balls of the feet representing the head and chest, the middle of the foot representing the mid back and abdomen and the heel of the foot representing the pelvis and lower back. The inside (instep) of the foot represents the spine. Each of the organs and endocrine glands have a representation on the foot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the whole thing, maybe sth. like:

For relief of the spine, gently massage the foot by means of (o. using) upward and downward circular motion/movements from the instep back to just above the heel


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~wellnessinitiatives/reflexology.h...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks v much, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Isn't the instep on the top of your foot? I don't think that's what's meant.
54 mins
  -> I thought it was the arched part on the inside

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...when gently massaging the insteps of your feet in a rotating back and forth motion, extending one finger's length across the heel

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25