KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

die Abwehr übersetzter Schadenersantansprüche

English translation: fraudulent/exorbitant/unconsionable claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übersetzte Schadenersatzansprüche (Swiss only)
English translation:fraudulent/exorbitant/unconsionable claims
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:48 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: die Abwehr übersetzter Schadenersantansprüche
In the conditions of a Swiss liability insurance policy
Neil Crockford
the defending of any fraudulent (try-on/exorbitant) claims
Explanation:
The Swiss German version seems to mean over-the-top and couple with grundlose = baseless claims.

In contract, 'unconscionable'.

Try Googling without the Schadensersatz bit.

'... schützen. Sie kommt für berechtigte Schadenersatzforderungen auf und wehrt *grundlose oder übersetzte* Ansprüche ab. Die Schadenersatzforderungen ... '


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is used to defend (against).....
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
This makes sense in the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the defending of any fraudulent (try-on/exorbitant) claimsxxxKirstyMacC
3the rejection of any transferred claims for compensation
Catherine Stumpp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rejection of any transferred claims for compensation


Explanation:
I am not 100 % sure about the translation for "übersetzter", would require the sentence before and after, but the rest should be it.

Catherine Stumpp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defending of any fraudulent (try-on/exorbitant) claims


Explanation:
The Swiss German version seems to mean over-the-top and couple with grundlose = baseless claims.

In contract, 'unconscionable'.

Try Googling without the Schadensersatz bit.

'... schützen. Sie kommt für berechtigte Schadenersatzforderungen auf und wehrt *grundlose oder übersetzte* Ansprüche ab. Die Schadenersatzforderungen ... '


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is used to defend (against).....


    Reference: http://www.cristuzzi.ch/01/cristuzzi/ratgeber/versich02.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
This makes sense in the context. Thanks