KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gemeinschaft zu gesamter Hand

English translation: jointly liable community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemeinschaft zu gesamter Hand
English translation:jointly liable community
Entered by: vhz

14:49 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gemeinschaft zu gesamter Hand
In a Swiss business paper.
Neil Crockford
jointly liable community
Explanation:
(joint ownership)
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint ownership, co-ownershipIngrid Blank
4jointly liable communityvhz
3the whole community
Catherine Stumpp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the whole community


Explanation:
Swiss German is very specific and contains lots of rather old German expressions. The a.m. should be it.

Catherine Stumpp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
The asker has declined this answer

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly liable community


Explanation:
(joint ownership)

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint ownership, co-ownership


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz - Gesamthandsgemeinschaft



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in pair: 1505
The asker has declined this answer