KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Allermannsharnischkraut

English translation: serpent's garlic / alpine leek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allermannsharnischkraut
English translation:serpent's garlic / alpine leek
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

06:45 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Allermannsharnischkraut
Dank dem Allermannsharnischkraut (dasselbe Kraut welches den Kriegern im Mittelalter in die Rüstung gelegt wurde) wurde die Fassade vor der Zerstörung bewahrt.

From a piece about old hotels in Switzerland.
Claire Titchmarsh
serpent's garlic / alpine leek
Explanation:
spotted ramson
ornamental onion

Latin: Allium victorialis

take your pick

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serpent's garlic / alpine leek
EdithK
4Androsace mathildae
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serpent's garlic / alpine leek


Explanation:
spotted ramson
ornamental onion

Latin: Allium victorialis

take your pick




    Reference: http://www.liberherbarum.com/Pn0169.HTM
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Androsace mathildae


Explanation:
Harnischkraut = Androsace mathildae Levier.

It grows in the Alps (which would fit with Switzerland. It does not appear to have a common name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-11 07:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rmrp.com/OnlineRef/OnlineRefA.htm

this ref. gives \"cushion rock jasmin\", but there are no more of these on the web.

\"rock jasmin\" = Androsace chamaejasme (see http://www.args.org/ARGS PHOTOS/pages/Androsace chamaejasme....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-11 07:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Allermans..\" would equate to \"common\"


    Reference: http://www.parcomajella.it/flora/de_androsace.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish