KudoZ home » German to English » Other

SICHERUNGSABTRETUNG (in this context)

English translation: explanation at least


12:19 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: SICHERUNGSABTRETUNG (in this context)
'Sicherungsabtretung liegt vor' appears at the bottom of an invoice for production of an vehicle damage assessment report.

Breakdown of prices given in DM
Then equivalent in euro

Then BITTE GEBEN SIE BEI IHRER ZAHLUNG UNBEDINGT FOLGENDE NR AN:

SICHERUNGSABTRETUNG LIEGT VOR

Don't understand what it means in this context. TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
English translation:explanation at least
Explanation:
Sicherungsabtretung

Bei Inanspruchnahme eines Mietwagens lassen sich die Vermieter zur Sicherung ihrer Forderung häufig die entsprechenden Schadensersatzansprüche des Geschädigten abtreten. Die Erklärung ist der Versicherung vorzulegen, die sodann direkt an den Vermieter zahlt. Die Sicherungsabtretung hat den Vorteil, dass die Werkstatt ohne auf Vorkasse zu bestehen, das Fahrzeug herausgibt und eine Zwischenfinanzierung nicht erforderlich ist.

Hope someone can come up with the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: a contracted direct repair order

Diminished Value. Fair market value of automobiles
... Unless a repairer partakes in a \"contracted\" direct repair program, there is no contractual binding agreement between insurer and repairer. ...
www.accidentcheck.com/program_overview.htm - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a (signed) direct repair declaration/agreement....
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assignment for securityKrokodil
4explanation at least
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment for security


Explanation:
is what I guess is meant here.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
20 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: do we know what's being assigned?
26 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation at least


Explanation:
Sicherungsabtretung

Bei Inanspruchnahme eines Mietwagens lassen sich die Vermieter zur Sicherung ihrer Forderung häufig die entsprechenden Schadensersatzansprüche des Geschädigten abtreten. Die Erklärung ist der Versicherung vorzulegen, die sodann direkt an den Vermieter zahlt. Die Sicherungsabtretung hat den Vorteil, dass die Werkstatt ohne auf Vorkasse zu bestehen, das Fahrzeug herausgibt und eine Zwischenfinanzierung nicht erforderlich ist.

Hope someone can come up with the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: a contracted direct repair order

Diminished Value. Fair market value of automobiles
... Unless a repairer partakes in a \"contracted\" direct repair program, there is no contractual binding agreement between insurer and repairer. ...
www.accidentcheck.com/program_overview.htm - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a (signed) direct repair declaration/agreement....


    Reference: http://www.rechtplus.de/haftung/unfallabwicklung_abc.php?abc...
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!