KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kammgarn

English translation: worsted yarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kammgarn
English translation:worsted yarn
Entered by: izy

10:17 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Wolle/Stoffe/Material
German term or phrase: Kammgarn
"Das Tuch ist übrigens kein Filz, wie viele denken, sondern feinstes Kammgarn."

Es geht um das Tuch, mit dem ein Billardtisch bezogen ist. Leider nicht mehr Kontext, ich bräuchte allerdings die exakte Bezeichnung im Englischen.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für die Hilfe!
izy
worsted yarn
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-26 10:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wagner/Michelsen
Fachwörterbuch Textil
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5worsted yarn
EdithK
4combed worsted woolEdward Guyver
3 -1gaberdine
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
worsted yarn


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-26 10:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wagner/Michelsen
Fachwörterbuch Textil

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Siehe meinen Vorschlag
4 mins

agree  xxxIanW: or worsted wool
5 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Stimmt genau, Edith. Hatte kürzlich mit Kammgarn-Export zu tun.
20 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: - with Ian. Kammgarn can mean unwoven WW yarn or WW fabric. Clearly the reference to Tuch indicates woven.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gaberdine


Explanation:
Habe ich in einigen online-wörterbüchern als übersetzung gefunden. Allerdings habe ich auch einige Einträge gefunden, in denen es gab*a*rdine geschrieben wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-26 10:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe gerade gesehen, dass gaberdine feines kammgarn bezeichnet, normales kammgarn ist anscheinend worsted yarn, wie von Edith vorgeschlagen.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Auf dem Billardtisch???
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combed worsted wool


Explanation:
See the website for confirmation.


    Reference: http://www.simoniscloth.com/
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247