ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teein

English translation: caffeine/theine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teein
English translation:caffeine/theine
Entered by: Henning Bochert

18:07 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Food science
German term or phrase: Teein
The substance that tea contains, which makes you awake and alive. the equivalent to caffeine in coffee.
Henning Bochert
Germany
caffeine/theine
Explanation:
1. Drei bis fünf Minuten ziehen lassen. Tee wirkt aufgrund des Koffeingehalts (früher auch als Teein bezeichnet) immer anregend! Die Regel - Tee der bis zu drei Minuten gezogen hat wirkt anregend, darüber hinaus wirkt er beruhigend - gilt für die Verdauung nicht aber für die Wirkung aufs Gehirn!
Tea culture
Drinking tea is often a social event. Tea is also drunk throughout the day and especially in the morning to heighten alertness - it contains theophylline and caffeine (sometimes called "theine").

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caffeine/theine
Kim Metzger
4 +1teineKristina Thorne
5caffeine
Gillian Scheibelein
3teaineCarolyn Fox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caffeine/theine


Explanation:
1. Drei bis fünf Minuten ziehen lassen. Tee wirkt aufgrund des Koffeingehalts (früher auch als Teein bezeichnet) immer anregend! Die Regel - Tee der bis zu drei Minuten gezogen hat wirkt anregend, darüber hinaus wirkt er beruhigend - gilt für die Verdauung nicht aber für die Wirkung aufs Gehirn!
Tea culture
Drinking tea is often a social event. Tea is also drunk throughout the day and especially in the morning to heighten alertness - it contains theophylline and caffeine (sometimes called "theine").

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21582
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: flippin' heck mate, that was quickly graded!
3 mins
  -> Shiver me timbers!

agree  writeaway: not suprised it went fast. caffeine has that effect :-)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caffeine


Explanation:
Teein = Koffein = caffeine

as in decaffinated tea


    Reference: http://www.froeschles-menschundtierwelt.de/Ernahrung/ernahru...
Gillian Scheibelein
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3453

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaine


Explanation:
I have also seen references to teaine - see below


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/biotech/logs
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/biotech/logs
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teine


Explanation:
various sources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 18:18:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, spelling should be theine (with the h)


    Reference: http://www.teehandel.de/en/p3.2_e.html
    Reference: http://www.teafountain.com/displayroom/skudetail.nhtml?uid=1...
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Usually called caffeine. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim!