KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Geschlossenheit

English translation: I think it's just


14:44 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Geschlossenheit
In a film rights contract.

The context is : "... wobei Lizenzgeber für diesen Betrag Lizenznehmer bei Geschlossenheit der Finanzierung eine Fertigstellungsgarantie zur Verfügung stellen wird."
Neil Crockford
English translation:I think it's just
Explanation:
'secured financing'.

im Sinne von 'Finanzierungsabschluß'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consistency / consistent
Steffen Walter
4I think it's justgangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consistency / consistent


Explanation:
provided a consistent funding/financing model has been established

another nuance: provided raised funds completely cover (financial o. contractual) requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-06 14:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"Geschlossenheit der Finanzierung\" seems very rare in German but the usage example @
http://www.kaphag.de/downloads/51hp01.pdf
might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-06 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO \"meet\" is better than \"cover\" in conjunction with \"requirements\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-06 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another go: provided raised/obtained funds/funding meet(s) all contractual requirements


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: "provided raised/obtained funds/funding meet(s) all contractual requirements" is the best (so far)
46 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it's just


Explanation:
'secured financing'.

im Sinne von 'Finanzierungsabschluß'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465