ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Märzenbier

English translation: Märzenbier

07:27 Apr 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Gastronomie
German term or phrase: Märzenbier
Ergänzendes Angebot für das Gastgewerbe als kurzfristige Vkf-Maßnahme,, wie z.B. Oktoberfestwoche, Märzenbier.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Märzenbier
Explanation:
although it can be translated as March Beer, need not be translated. Its type of German beer drunk during Oktoberfest it has 5.5-percent alcohol by volume.
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Märzenbier
milinad
4 +3March beer
Fantutti
4 +1(Vienna-style) lager beer
Robert Schlarb
4strong beerWenjer Leuschel
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
March beer


Explanation:
Dragon's Milk: English October Beer
... and **March beers** are just about identical, except that the use of last year's malt
and hops, and the warm summertime fermentations, gave March beer a lesser ...
www.allaboutbeer.com/homebrew/23.4-octoberbeer.html - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-30 07:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a bottom-fermented lager beer.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: http://www.net-lexikon.de/Maerzen-Bier.html
24 mins

agree  Alexandra Wahl
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Märzenbier
strong beer


Explanation:
It's kind of strong beer.
Mmm, it tastes good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-30 07:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why they call it Märzbier or Märzenbier.
Perhaps, because the beer brewed in March becomes strong for October?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: mit im Schnitt 4,7 - 4,9%?
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Märzenbier
Märzenbier


Explanation:
although it can be translated as March Beer, need not be translated. Its type of German beer drunk during Oktoberfest it has 5.5-percent alcohol by volume.


    Reference: http://google.com
milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: I would leave it untranslated, or at least add the name in parentesis
3 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Right. Leave it as is and explain it using an excerpt of Kim's and Robert's background info. German specialty.
9 hrs

agree  EdithK: according to the EBC, the European Brewery Convention.
19 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Märzenbier
(Vienna-style) lager beer


Explanation:
Der Ursprung des Märzenbiers hängt mit der Lagerungsproblematik zusammen, und das im März gebraute Bier konnte auch im Frühling und Sommer gelagert werden.
--
Oktoberfest started as a yearly kind of clean-out-the-fridge event in Bavaria. Before mechanical refrigeration was developed in the mid-1800s German brewers stored their beer in naturally cool caves. This was the origin of the term "lager" beer; "lager" is German for "to store." The problem was that the beer had to be brewed outside the caves, and March was the last month when the temperature was really safe enough to brew beer without fear of infection ruining it. So the Bavarians would brew a whomping big batch of beer in March (or "Maerz"), a little stronger than usual, and stuff it into the caves so that they could drink malt nectar all summer long.
--
One of the problems with natural cooling was that the ice accumulated during winter had to last till the next autumn to keep the bottom-fermenting winter beer at low temperature even during hot summer months. By that time, a new style of winter beer became popular: märzenbier, so named because the last batches of winter beer were brewed in March with slightly higher gravity and a generous amount of hops to preserved them into the summer. Large cellars—the märzenkellers—were dug outside the brewing towns and trees were planted on top of them. Brewers found out that different kinds of trees would provide more or less cooling effect, and that the chestnut tree gave an advantage by having lots of big-surfaced leaves. Not only did the large treetops throw their shadow on the cellars below them, but the big surface of the leaves evaporated lots of water, thereby effectively cooling the surroundings.
--
http://users.raketnet.nl/beercollection/glossary.htm
Oktoberfest :
A bottom-fermented Vienna- or märzen-style beer, originally brewed for Germany's Oktoberfest celebration. Copper-colored, malty, and a bit sweet.





    Reference: http://www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/99bryson09.html
    Reference: http://www.allaboutbeer.com/features/205.biergarten2.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margarete: The first Oktoberfest was a horse race in honor of the wedding of King Max I. and his bride Therese in 1810, the follwong year it was continued as a farmers festival. - Munich and Vienna are quite far apart..either might be offended by the association :-)
3 hrs

agree  gangels: great explanation. Even full-time beer drinkers like me never finish learning
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Märzenbier
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
One of the problems with natural cooling was that the ice accumulated during winter had to last till the next autumn to keep the bottom-fermenting winter beer at low temperature even during hot summer months. By that time, a new style of winter beer became popular: märzenbier, so named because the last batches of winter beer were brewed in March with slightly higher gravity and a generous amount of hops to preserved them into the summer. Large cellars—the märzenkellers—were dug outside the brewing towns and trees were planted on top of them.

http://www.allaboutbeer.com/features/205.biergarten2.html

He called it Märzenbier because he had brewed it in March, although it was September before he broached the first barrels for public judgment. Traditionally, Bavarian brewers had produced large batches of beer in March and April before the weather got too warm for brewing and then stored it in cool places to use during summer. But by the 1870s this practice was becoming obsolete with the development of mechanized refrigeration.
This was also a time of railroad development, which enabled tens of thousands of Bavarians to travel to the Munich Oktoberfest. Whether Josef intended his new Märzenbier for the festival is unclear, but it became the Oktoberfest beer style for the next 100 years and its popularity spread. The style faded in Vienna after World War I. Sadly, Märzen has in recent years been supplanted at the Oktoberfest by a paler, less robust "Oktoberfestbier" to suit broader international tastes. But even this beer still retains a deeper amber color than the average lager beer.

http://www.allaboutbeer.com/columns/style2.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53