KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ein Ziel kann erst erreicht werden, wenn ein Weg begonnen wird

English translation: Each step you take brings you one step closer to your goal.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Ziel kann erst erreicht werden, wenn ein Weg begonnen wird
English translation:Each step you take brings you one step closer to your goal.
Entered by: Elisabetta Rossi

11:47 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Quotation
German term or phrase: Ein Ziel kann erst erreicht werden, wenn ein Weg begonnen wird
Es handelt sich dabei um ein Zitat von Sir Edmund Hillary. Kann mir jemand helfen, das originale Zitat auf Englisch zu finden?

Danke...
Elisabetta Rossi
Each step you take brings you one step closer to your goal.
Explanation:
Like I said, I would take the one that Michele Johnson suggested, as the goal is implied in the exagerated length of the journey - ya' know?

My suggestion is just some generic motivational message. See also: Goal Setting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... First you must dream! ... Each step you take brings you one step closer to the life you
want. ... You will notice an increase in your energy level as you begin to live ...
www.motivational-messages.com/goals.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ob es von Hillary ist oder nicht weiss ich immer noch nicht (mein Freund meint, es sei von Messner ;-) )...ich habe jedenfalls entschieden es frei zu übersetzen, und zwar ähnlich wie oben...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step
Michele Johnson
3Every journey starts with the first step
Stefanie Sendelbach
3Each step you take brings you one step closer to your goal.
Derek Gill Franßen
2Every journey begins with a single steprjbemben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every journey starts with the first step


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure that this is the citation you were looking for. I'll check and let you know in a while.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step


Explanation:
How sure are you of the Edmund Hilary thing? This quote seems to be a Chinese proverb, alternately attributed to "anonymous" or "Confucius"
http://www.quotedb.com/quotes/1483

Try here for an alternative from Lao-Tzu:
http://www.quotationspage.com/search.php3?Author=Lao-tzu&fil...

Clearly, these are just English versions of the "original"...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: This is what I wanted to write too.
48 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Katy62
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I'd definately take this one too. But in consideration of the asker's note, see below.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each step you take brings you one step closer to your goal.


Explanation:
Like I said, I would take the one that Michele Johnson suggested, as the goal is implied in the exagerated length of the journey - ya' know?

My suggestion is just some generic motivational message. See also: Goal Setting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... First you must dream! ... Each step you take brings you one step closer to the life you
want. ... You will notice an increase in your energy level as you begin to live ...
www.motivational-messages.com/goals.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ob es von Hillary ist oder nicht weiss ich immer noch nicht (mein Freund meint, es sei von Messner ;-) )...ich habe jedenfalls entschieden es frei zu übersetzen, und zwar ähnlich wie oben...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Ein Ziel kann erst erreicht werden, wenn ein Weg begonnen wird."
Every journey begins with a single step


Explanation:
I get a lot of Google hits for this phrasing, but no reference to Sir Edmund Hillary....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-23 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hillary\'s most famous quote seems to be:

\"It is not the mountain we conquere but ourselves\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-25 14:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that you need the exact quote by Sir Edmund Hillary, so all of our \'inventive fantasy\' won\'t really work here. You\'d probably need to refer to paper versions of books on Sir Edmund Hillary to get to the bottom of this, since it doesn\'t appear to be on the Internet.

The quote might include these 2 words which are used often in describing mountain climbing adventures (rather than \'journey\'): Destination and reaching (e.g. reaching the summit). Good luck!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish