KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Motivbinde

English translation: decorative band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motivbinde
English translation:decorative band
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

17:00 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / on a pen
German term or phrase: Motivbinde
It's from an extremely flowery description of a fountin pen (!), They talk about "eine gefräste Motivbinde, die mit Spannlack von Hand ausgelegt wurde".
TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
motive band
Explanation:
"motive band" comes to mind. As a decoration that wraps around the pen.

But I have no backup...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-23 17:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about:
decorative band

like here:
keyword search results for: pens - presentpicker.com... The fountain pen is cartridge converter fill, fitted with a ... Source: Jennings Gifts(^^^) This ballpoint pen bears a ... design enhanced by a decorative band made of ...
presentpicker.com/ppp/key/key.html?keywords=pens - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-23 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Michele

I believe barrel is the whole thing. A \"Binde\" suggests something wrapped around (or going around)a section of the barrel as decoration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-06-23 17:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here with pictures :-)

Both of these pens were probably made after the time when materials shortages went into effect. The 100 would seem to be dated to after 1942, at which time even the cap bands were eliminated due to a wartime shortage of metals and were replaced with ***milled decorative bands***.
http://www.penlovers.com/stylophiles/feb02/02pel30.htm
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your exhaustive research, your answers have been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1motive band
margarete
2decorative barrel?
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decorative barrel?


Explanation:
My detective work:
- Parts of a fountain pen:
http://www.pentrace.com/penbase/Data_Returns/full_article.as...
What are the parts of a fountain pen?
The pen has several components which make up two main systems: the body, and the ink path. The body usually consists of the barrel, the section (the thing that the nib is mounted on/in), and the cap...

- From these pics, it appears "binde" corresponds to the barrel:
http://www.penexchange.de/limited/limitededitions.shtml
(search in page for Binde, it's the decorative section on most of those pens)

- It sounds very fancy, so I would interpret "Motiv-" as "decorative" (like gold flowers or something).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-23 17:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or try here (barrel is decoratively carved):
http://www.swisherpens.com/Catalog/products/cross-carbonite-...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motive band


Explanation:
"motive band" comes to mind. As a decoration that wraps around the pen.

But I have no backup...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-23 17:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about:
decorative band

like here:
keyword search results for: pens - presentpicker.com... The fountain pen is cartridge converter fill, fitted with a ... Source: Jennings Gifts(^^^) This ballpoint pen bears a ... design enhanced by a decorative band made of ...
presentpicker.com/ppp/key/key.html?keywords=pens - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-23 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Michele

I believe barrel is the whole thing. A \"Binde\" suggests something wrapped around (or going around)a section of the barrel as decoration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-06-23 17:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here with pictures :-)

Both of these pens were probably made after the time when materials shortages went into effect. The 100 would seem to be dated to after 1942, at which time even the cap bands were eliminated due to a wartime shortage of metals and were replaced with ***milled decorative bands***.
http://www.penlovers.com/stylophiles/feb02/02pel30.htm

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your exhaustive research, your answers have been very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "decorative band"
5 hrs