KudoZ home » German to English » Other

GG 925/000 (Gold Jewelry

English translation: say it as a percentage 92.5% pure gold / 22.2K.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GG 925 / 1000 (Gold Jewelry)
English translation:say it as a percentage 92.5% pure gold / 22.2K.
Entered by: Will Matter

23:47 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / jewellery
German term or phrase: GG 925/000 (Gold Jewelry
this abbreviation no doubts stands for Goldgehalt which is given in 1000 units (if not in carats). Looking for the precise English translation, I arrive from Goldanteil and/or Feingoldgehalt in German to .....? Pure Gold Contents? Thanks for expert assistance.
swisstell
Italy
say it as a percentage 92.5% pure gold.
Explanation:
The best way to say this is simply to express it as a percetage, it's completely acceptable to say "This item is 92.5% pure gold".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above should, of course, be \"percentage\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 00:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to express this in terms of carats since pure gold is 24K then an item that is 925/1000 parts pure gold would be 22.2K, i would just say \"This is over 22 carat gold\" or something similar to that.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you both for valued input. Bill's suggestion seems very practical and eliminates any confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5say it as a percentage 92.5% pure gold.Will Matter
4gold content
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
say it as a percentage 92.5% pure gold.


Explanation:
The best way to say this is simply to express it as a percetage, it's completely acceptable to say "This item is 92.5% pure gold".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above should, of course, be \"percentage\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 00:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to express this in terms of carats since pure gold is 24K then an item that is 925/1000 parts pure gold would be 22.2K, i would just say \"This is over 22 carat gold\" or something similar to that.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you both for valued input. Bill's suggestion seems very practical and eliminates any confusion.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold content


Explanation:
See web reference for "gold content and value calculator".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-25 00:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \"fine gold content\" - see this web reference about the fine gold content of coins (don\'t make it too complicated for yourself): http://coins.about.com/library/weekly/aa060800a.htm


    Reference: http://www.users.bigpond.com/cruzi/Coins/Gold/content.htm?sp...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24