KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stimmungsträger

English translation: colo(u)r evokes emotion


08:16 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Stimmungsträger
Farben als Stimmungsträger

... as mood carriers?
ibz
English translation:colo(u)r evokes emotion
Explanation:
... establishes a certain mood
... brings personality into your environment
... affects your mood
... instills atmosphere

"Color has been scientifically shown to evoke certain emotions and establish specific environments."
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colors as a mood stimulantgangels
4 +1colo(u)r evokes emotion
sylvie malich
3mood carriers
Korina Hansel


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stimmungsträger
mood carriers


Explanation:
If this term is actually used in English, than this is what "Stimmungsträger" means. "Stimmung" could also be translated with "atmosphere"

Korina Hansel
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stimmungsträger
colo(u)r evokes emotion


Explanation:
... establishes a certain mood
... brings personality into your environment
... affects your mood
... instills atmosphere

"Color has been scientifically shown to evoke certain emotions and establish specific environments."


    Reference: http://www.courierjournal.com/features/2004/06/14/walls.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good ones ;-)
31 mins
  -> I've decided to paint my office...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colors as a mood stimulant


Explanation:
colors appealing to the psyche

colors swaying your emotions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 min