KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Krabbenfassung (Jewelry)

English translation: Prong or claw setting (jewelry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krabbenfassung (Jewelry)
English translation:Prong or claw setting (jewelry)
Entered by: swisstell

13:05 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / jewellery
German term or phrase: Krabbenfassung (Jewelry)
Ring mit 16 Brillanten in Krabbenfassung

crab setting? I doubt it frankly but experts from Pforzheim or other specialists might tell me. Tia.
swisstell
Italy
Prong or claw setting
Explanation:
Common setting for mounting precious stones.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
this fits. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prong or claw settingKevin Fulton
3lobster claspGreenTara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prong or claw setting


Explanation:
Common setting for mounting precious stones.


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~jewelofatime/webpage/jewelryterms.html
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this fits. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
36 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lobster clasp


Explanation:
That's what it's called here in Canada -- just bought a chain with such a clasp!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-25 13:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- I misread the explanation re: \"setting for mounting precious stones.\"
I agree that it\'s known as a \"prong setting.\"

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish