KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Strass-Ringe

English translation: zirconia rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strass-Ringe
English translation:zirconia rings
Entered by: Katrin Atienza

13:33 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / jewellery
German term or phrase: Strass-Ringe
I find of course entries galore, including illustrations, of all sorts of Strassringe. But I still do not know whether the Strass part is a brand, or refers to the street i.e. something one wears ordinarely "on the street".
Any jewelry or fashion experts out there to help? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
zirkonia rings
Explanation:
"strass" refers to the stones. It's a more colloqial term for Zirkonia in German, i.e. zirconia in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 13:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: zirconia with a \"c\" in English
Selected response from:

Katrin Atienza
Grading comment
zirconia is what my wife bet on too. And given the total list of things (and the owner's penchant for glitter) I go with this, thanking all of you who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rhinestone ring
Melanie Nassar
4 +1zirkonia ringsKatrin Atienza
4rhinestone rings
sylvie malich
3 +1diamanté rings
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamanté rings


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt
Diamante Rings Stem Flower and Web Design :EROL
Diamante Rings - Stem Flower and Web Design - Page Loading... Big ... toc.
Diamante Rings - Stem Flower and Web Design - Page Loading... ...
www.indiancostumejewelleryshop.com/x1628.html - 49k

rings, diamante rings, heart rings, charm rings, fashion rings ...
rings, diamante rings, heart rings, charm rings, fashion rings, necklaces, tiaras, earrings. Click for larger picture. Click for larger picture. ...
www.nemesis-jewellery.co.uk/rings.html - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 13:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt gives with \"é\" at the end. looks like that isn\'t really used in English.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zirkonia rings


Explanation:
"strass" refers to the stones. It's a more colloqial term for Zirkonia in German, i.e. zirconia in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 13:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: zirconia with a \"c\" in English

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
zirconia is what my wife bet on too. And given the total list of things (and the owner's penchant for glitter) I go with this, thanking all of you who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: on German and other sites I've seen, strass and zirconia/Zirkonia are mentioned as two separte items
12 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
42 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhinestone ring


Explanation:
Just so you have more to choose from
Definitions of rhinestone on the Web:

an imitation diamond made from rock crystal or glass or paste
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn





Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: you were two minutes faster, congrats!
3 mins
  -> thanks, I forgot it was plural

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhinestone rings


Explanation:
Rhinestones are just glass cut in facettes to resemble cut gems.


    Reference: http://www.ronsrhinestones.com/rings.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4