KudoZ home » German to English » Other

du glaubst an mich

English translation: you believe in me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:du glaubst an mich
English translation:you believe in me
Entered by: swisstell

19:36 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: du glaubst an mich
limited character set
RodBlain
you believe in me
Explanation:
to have fait in someone
a bit like the song from "How to succeed in business without really tring" which was titled "I believe in me:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-27 12:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. how to success .... without really trying .....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you believe in me
swisstell
5you think about me
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you think about me


Explanation:
The original is German, NOT CZECH!

Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you believe in me


Explanation:
to have fait in someone
a bit like the song from "How to succeed in business without really tring" which was titled "I believe in me:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-27 12:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. how to success .... without really trying .....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
8 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
12 hrs

agree  Zenny Sadlon
20 hrs