KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mal ... mal ...

English translation: sometimes.....other times


11:46 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: mal ... mal ...
In a magazine article on a company:

Im Gepaeck hat der Chef knallharte Forderungen: Mal will er 50 Millionen Euro liquide Mittel, mal 50 Millionen Euro weniger variable Kosten, dazu hoeheren Umsatz und mehr Innovationen.

Would the "mal ....., mal ...." simply translate as "he wants 50 mill. Euro of liquid funds, as well as a 50 mill. Euro reduction in variable costs....."

or at times he wants .... at other times he wants.....?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:sometimes.....other times
Explanation:
Just an alternative to your own ides, which are perfectly good
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5One moment...and the next...
Dr. Kathleen Cross
5 +2sometimes.....other timesDavid Moore
4once in a while ... and then ...
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1on the one hand....on the other handMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One moment...and the next...


Explanation:
Given the specific context in which Mal...mal...is being used here, I'd go for this solution.

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: "One moment" seems to imply an temporality, urgency and immediacy to his demands that the text itself doesn't seem to contain. His requests don't necessarily come right after one another, but could be months, weeks, years apart, for all we know.
3 mins
  -> I think 'one moment.. and the next' can also be understood more loosely/figuratively. And I think it also fits rather well with the 'knallharte Forderungen' bit. Oder..?

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
16 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
30 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Should work like a charm.
32 mins

agree  dilberlin
44 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: In this context, yes. Or else, I would agree with David.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sometimes.....other times


Explanation:
Just an alternative to your own ides, which are perfectly good

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
13 mins

agree  davidgreen: yes, I think "at times..." was fine
23 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the one hand....on the other hand


Explanation:
another possibility

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : this sounds good; actually, he would like both, if he could get them
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once in a while ... and then ...


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24