KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bayerische Staatsoper

English translation: Bavarian State Opera


19:44 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Bayerische Staatsoper
Sage ich The Bavarian State Opera
oder Bavaria's State Opera
Ich habe beide Versionen gefunden und brauche eine Entscheidungshilfe.
Wieder kurze Einzeiler einer Info über München,
hier: Bayerische Staatsoper im Herzen von München
Alexandra Collins
English translation:Bavarian State Opera
Explanation:
I would prefer it like this.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
First come, first scores points (in this case)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Bavarian State Opera
Melanie Nassar
4 +3Bavarian State Opera
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bavarian State Opera


Explanation:
I would prefer it like this.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
First come, first scores points (in this case)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: It's the official version used bei the Staatsoper itself
18 mins

agree  writeaway: no doubt
30 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
41 mins

agree  ntext
53 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: with writeaway
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bavarian State Opera


Explanation:
I'd say "Bavaria's state opera" is a description rather than the title of the opera house.

Stage Director Thomas Langhoff made his much-lauded staging début at the Bavarian State Opera with Berlioz's La damnation de Faust in October of 1993 (the first new production under the directorship of Sir Peter Jonas)

http://www.bayerische.staatsoper.de/c.php/index_bso.php?dom=...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's it. actually people use the German too (well, some do-the real opera fans...)
29 mins

agree  ntext
51 mins

agree  Meturgan: with writeaway
1 hr