KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kinogenuss

English translation: Enjoy a movie under the Bavarian sky


19:59 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Kinogenuss
Noch so ein Einzeiler, der es in sich hat:

Kinogenuss unter weiß - blauen Himmel
Cinema heaven under the white and blue sky
Wer hat noch eine Idee?
Alexandra Collins
English translation:Enjoy a movie under the Bavarian sky
Explanation:
or is it just outdoor movie? In the US, it's definitely movie, and not cinema, or even film.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Would like to award two answers here, as I now used
Film fun under the Bavarien sky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cinematic pleasures
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +4Enjoy a movie under the Bavarian skyNancy Arrowsmith
3Open Air Movie/Cinema Funrangepost
3Movie fun or fun at a moviexxxMichaelRS
3film fun under the blue and white Bavarian sky
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film fun under the blue and white Bavarian sky


Explanation:
just this

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Movie fun or fun at a movie


Explanation:
--

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enjoy a movie under the Bavarian sky


Explanation:
or is it just outdoor movie? In the US, it's definitely movie, and not cinema, or even film.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Would like to award two answers here, as I now used
Film fun under the Bavarien sky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: 1) because in Bavaria the sky always is white&blue - see folders 2) because I never have heard of daylight movies under a blue sky
11 mins
  -> These days, it seems to just rain and rain

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: How about?: Enjoy a movie under the blue and white skies of Bavaria.
1 hr

agree  Angelika Frebert
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Prefer this one.
11 hrs

neutral  sylvie malich: Since when is it never cinema or film in the US?
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cinematic pleasures


Explanation:
cinematic pleasures under white-blue skies

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: very good
9 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: how about Cinephile?
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW
9 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: ...or cinematic experience. Besides, since when do we only call it "movies" in the US?
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open Air Movie/Cinema Fun


Explanation:
Movie night in the park is what hear from time to time.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=open+air+movie...
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish