KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sich einmieten in

English translation: to take a sublease in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich einmieten in
English translation:to take a sublease in
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

19:21 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
German term or phrase: sich einmieten in
ur Erfüllung dieses Auftrages wird sich der Auftragnehmer, in einer von xxx angemieteten Halle (ADRESSSE) über einen Zeitraum von xxx Jahren, einmieten.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
to take a sublease in
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
es ist noch zu klären, ob es sich um "lease" oder "sublease" handelt
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to take a sublease in
Siegfried Armbruster
5to rent / to rent outcjperera
4take rooms in
Dr. Fred Thomson
3move into
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to rent / to rent out


Explanation:
literally 'to rent yourself into'. i.e to rent out

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take a sublease in


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
es ist noch zu klären, ob es sich um "lease" oder "sublease" handelt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: correct
2 mins

agree  rangepost
20 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move into


Explanation:
Couldn't you just say, "move into?"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take rooms in


Explanation:
He/she will take rooms in (take residence in) one of the etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67