KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anwendungstechnik (here)

English translation: Application Engineering [Department]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwendungstechnik (here)
English translation:Application Engineering [Department]
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:27 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Testing
German term or phrase: Anwendungstechnik (here)
How would you translate Anwendungstechnik in the following paragraph?

Für die Beurteilungen der Inhaltsstoffe wurden in der Anwendungtechnik sensorische Tests mittels Halbseitenvergleichen durchgeführt.
Trudy Peters
United States
Applications Engineering/Application Engineering
Explanation:
That's what they call it at the bearing & engine component manufacturer I work for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-30 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is based of course on the assumption that Anwendungstechnik is the name of a department, which is the way it struck me when I read the sentence (due undoubtedly to my experience at this company) :-)
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
That must be it. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Applications Engineering/Application EngineeringBeth Kantus
4a method involving ...
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1application technology
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application technology


Explanation:
According to my WB der Elektronik, usw. this would be the standard translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins

agree  jccantrell
3 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: I think they nean some kind of business unit here.
44 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: this may be the wrong place to post this (sorry), but Steffen's onto sth. IMO
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a method involving ...


Explanation:
would work here, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-30 20:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... a procedure involving the use of sensory tests by means of comparing ...

A bit wordy, I guess.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applications Engineering/Application Engineering


Explanation:
That's what they call it at the bearing & engine component manufacturer I work for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-30 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is based of course on the assumption that Anwendungstechnik is the name of a department, which is the way it struck me when I read the sentence (due undoubtedly to my experience at this company) :-)

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That must be it. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Aha! Makes sense now.
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: applications (applied engineering) [department]
13 hrs