KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rst. Nr.

English translation: Register Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rst. Nr.
English translation:Register Number
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

19:41 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Testing
German term or phrase: Rst. Nr.
given in ( ) after a shampoo ingredient.
Trudy Peters
United States
Register-Nummer/Register Number
Explanation:
I guess, it stands for "Register Number."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
That may be it, though I'm not completely convinced. In the end, I left it as is, except for changing Nr. to No.
Thanks everyone for your contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Register-Nummer/Register NumberWenjer Leuschel
3Rapid Solidification Technology Not Required
Milena Sahakian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register-Nummer/Register Number


Explanation:
I guess, it stands for "Register Number."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
That may be it, though I'm not completely convinced. In the end, I left it as is, except for changing Nr. to No.
Thanks everyone for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: most likely the CAS registry number. Most ingredients have one so that they can be identified internationally
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I was guessing this way, because it is almost the only explanation for the "Rst.Nr." // Add: Thank you for the hint to CAS registry number. Now I need to correct my suggestion. ;o)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rapid Solidification Technology Not Required


Explanation:
International term. I think this is maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-30 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to put the link.
http://www.chemie.fu-berlin.de/cgi-bin/acronym?rst
If there is no number after it.

Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Bulgarian