KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Griff (here)

English translation: feel


01:28 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / description of hair
German term or phrase: Griff (here)
Testing of a shampoo.

Wirknachweise für Kämmbarkeit feucht
Griff feucht/trocken

Would that be touch, feel, handling or something else?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:feel
Explanation:
touch is ok, but I would go with "feel" here...

See:
Shampoo Product Reviews and Reports by Consumer Search ...... nourish damaged hair. Hair is dead; it can't be repaired. Shampoo products can only help the look and feel of hair temporarily. ...
www.consumersearch.com/ www/family/shampoo/fullstory.html

KMS Silker Shampoo, KMS Silker Reconstructor, KMS Silker Leave-In ...... KMS SILKER SHAMPOO Provides hair with a soft, silky, luxurious feel. Silker Shampoo gently cleanses and detangles. It also smoothes ...
www.jrussellsalons.com/kms_silker.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-01 02:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that they are testing how the hair feels after using the shampoo both when wet and when dry
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ariane et al. I used feel. I think it has to do with how the hair feels when it's damp and when it's dry. And then again... I also liked "damp to the touch," but the job is gone now. Maybe I'll get some feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2damp to the touch
David Hollywood
4 +2feel
margarete
4 +1feelsMichael Fleischmann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damp to the touch


Explanation:
Rough-dry hair with your fingers until 85% of water is out, and hair is slightly
damp to the touch. Blow-dry 2-inch sections with a giant round brush. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 01:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that covers \"Griff feucht\" so Griff = \"to the touch\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-01 01:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Griff trocken = dry to the touch

Dry to the touch in 60 seconds; completely dry in five ... Back in the day, hair color wasn\'t something women necessarily ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert: "to the touch", definitely. "feel(s)" would be "fuehlt sich an" in German...
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: A matter of taste - i.m.h.o all are OK
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel


Explanation:
touch is ok, but I would go with "feel" here...

See:
Shampoo Product Reviews and Reports by Consumer Search ...... nourish damaged hair. Hair is dead; it can't be repaired. Shampoo products can only help the look and feel of hair temporarily. ...
www.consumersearch.com/ www/family/shampoo/fullstory.html

KMS Silker Shampoo, KMS Silker Reconstructor, KMS Silker Leave-In ...... KMS SILKER SHAMPOO Provides hair with a soft, silky, luxurious feel. Silker Shampoo gently cleanses and detangles. It also smoothes ...
www.jrussellsalons.com/kms_silker.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-01 02:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that they are testing how the hair feels after using the shampoo both when wet and when dry

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Ariane et al. I used feel. I think it has to do with how the hair feels when it's damp and when it's dry. And then again... I also liked "damp to the touch," but the job is gone now. Maybe I'll get some feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: A matter of taste - i.m.h.o all are OK
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feels


Explanation:
This looks like an excerpt from a product survey which may have more items not shown in which consumers are to rate the initial feeling of their hair after using the shampoo [i.e. "feels" a damp (or) dry]. If they want to improve the product they have to know what you do with your hair and its condition when you do the next step, such as mousse or gel applications--esp. if they market a wide array of products.
I say FEELS.


    Reference: http://www.ivillage.co.uk/beauty/haircare/styles/articles/0,...
Michael Fleischmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: A matter of taste - i.m.h.o all are OK
4 hrs