KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Legende (Zutriit unter)

English translation: Under an alias/false pretences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legende (unter)
English translation:Under an alias/false pretences
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

07:51 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Guarding of factory.
German term or phrase: Legende (Zutriit unter)
Security access to an industrial site in North-East Germany. Industrial espionage suggest military-type controls. Drivers and pedestrians entering the factory compound require Zutritt under Legende. Legende - itemised billing - in ProZ glossaries doesn't help much. In Austria, Legende means a caption etc.

Could this be a badge, password, wave-through or type of ID?
xxxKirstyMacC
access under false pretenses
Explanation:
from you additional whole sentence, it seems that what is described is not methods of access but breaches of security, i.e. that it is easy to get into the site by climbing over or getting through the fence or by telling some rubbish story. I have found one web reference that explains 'unter Legende' as 'unter Vorspiegelungen falscher Tatsachen'.
Although I am sure this is what is meant, there might be better ways of putting it in English.
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
Thanks.Also to Sarmb for the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2access under false pretensesAMuller
2Alias or to vet
Siegfried Armbruster
1?? An Idea
Korina Hansel
1key
Textklick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alias or to vet


Explanation:
The context you provide is not enough to decide if access is only granted after having been vetted by some "sort of authority" or if you have to go there under a false legend ak an "alias". Seems to be a very strange set up

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?? An Idea


Explanation:
Legende means "caption of a map, describing its elements" or "legend", not only in Austria but in German generally, neither of which seem to fit here, however.

The idea behind it might be that LEGENDE in the first sense "explains" something, and that access to the site is given only if it is authorised AND the access is required (to do something) and the reasons for that are justified or well-founded.

But thats just an idea...

Korina Hansel
Native speaker of: German

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Legende (Zutritt unter)
key


Explanation:
As you say, caption. Or key in a map or document. Could this be part of a map or illustration that indicates who can go where?

"For access information refer to the key"

e.g. P = Platinum only. Wild pre-coffee guess HTH

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access under false pretenses


Explanation:
from you additional whole sentence, it seems that what is described is not methods of access but breaches of security, i.e. that it is easy to get into the site by climbing over or getting through the fence or by telling some rubbish story. I have found one web reference that explains 'unter Legende' as 'unter Vorspiegelungen falscher Tatsachen'.
Although I am sure this is what is meant, there might be better ways of putting it in English.


    Reference: http://www.wienerzeitung.at/frameless/lexikon.htm?ID=446
AMuller
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.Also to Sarmb for the right idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: With the new context , I would go for this translation
35 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or under an assumed identity cf: http://www.verfassungsschutz-bw.de/file/1366-101.pdf
4 hrs