KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen

English translation: Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thuringia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
English translation: Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thuringia

18:00 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
Name, Körperschaft des Öffentlichen Rechts
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thunringia
Explanation:
the Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thüringen (Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen)
www.uni-kassel.de/uni/ uk/misc/chronologie.ghk?style=print

Savings and Giro Association Hesse-Thuringia
www.fitchratings.cl/pdf/bancoseuropeos.pdf
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Savings Banks and Giro Association
Derek Gill Franßen
4Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thunringia
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Savings Bank AssociationYoana Yotova
3SGVYoana Yotova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
SGV


Explanation:
Here is the homepage of Deutsche Leasing:
http://www.deutsche-leasing.de/gesellschafter.html

In their own English version of the page they do not translate Sparkassen- und Giroverband but leave it as it is and make an abbreviation
http://www.deutsche-leasing.de/deutsche_leasing_alliances.ht...

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
Savings Bank Association


Explanation:
According to:
http://www.dsgv.de/

Sorry for the first answer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-02 18:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the site - change the language to English and then select \"About the DSGV\"

\"Mission and objectives
The Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband (German Savings Bank Association, DSGV) is the umbrella organisation of the Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe and its 489 savings banks\"

However - the use the abbreviation a lot so I suppose both things will work.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thunringia


Explanation:
the Association of Savings and Giro Banks Hesse-Thüringen (Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen)
www.uni-kassel.de/uni/ uk/misc/chronologie.ghk?style=print

Savings and Giro Association Hesse-Thuringia
www.fitchratings.cl/pdf/bancoseuropeos.pdf

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sparkassen- und Giroverband Hessen-Thüringen
Savings Banks and Giro Association


Explanation:
The same abbreviation works. One could leave it untranslated, but there is a possibility that it won't be understood.

I think this is a safe bet; see:


    Reference: http://https://www.helaba.de/hlb/generator/wwwroot/Helaba/Po...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that would be the natural word order in English
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway, that's what I thought too... :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter