KudoZ home » German to English » Other

is janz lustich / .zum Wochenende

English translation: is really funny / for the weekend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:is janz lustich / .zum Wochenende
English translation:is really funny / for the weekend

18:05 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: is janz lustich / .zum Wochenende
I don't know. I recieved in an e-mail.
Kimberly Jordan
is really funny / for the weekend
Explanation:
This is what your message says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-03 18:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also be interpreted as \"is pretty funny\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 18:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lustich\" could also be understood in the sense of \"entertaining\", \"nice\", and so on.

Give us some more context and we can help you better :-)
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Many Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is really funny / for the weekend
Stefanie Sendelbach
4very
Aaron Alder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very


Explanation:
Could possibly be a type:

janz = ganz = very, totally, completely

Aaron Alder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: 'janz' can well be intended. In various regions in Germany, you'd pronounce 'ganz' as 'janz'. Meaning can vary from 'very' to 'pretty much'.
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is really funny / for the weekend


Explanation:
This is what your message says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-03 18:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also be interpreted as \"is pretty funny\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 18:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lustich\" could also be understood in the sense of \"entertaining\", \"nice\", and so on.

Give us some more context and we can help you better :-)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: obwohl's schon zu spät ist, aber bei dem Begriff muss es sein ;-) Wochenendgrüße von Günther JANZ-Danzer (trying to be funny :-) ) Nein, ich heiße wirklich so! ///JENS = Nee, Nee! Jans ist mein "Mädchenname". Nach der Heirat war's dann Jans-Danzer,
22 mins
  -> Meinst du nicht JENS?

agree  Kim Metzger: Jef miech dat ding!
31 mins
  -> :-)