KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Notenstufen

English translation: Grading Scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notenstufen
English translation:Grading Scale
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

21:25 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
German term or phrase: Notenstufen
Zeugnis
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Grading Scale
Explanation:
for example, out of 10, or out of 6, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-04 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a basic search for \'notenstufen\' on google seems to confirm - i.e. (first result) http://www.leibniz-gym.de/?content=p_leis
or
(second result) http://193.101.67.34/landesrecht/223-9-36.htm

and so on...
Selected response from:

cjperera
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Grading Scalecjperera
3 +3grades
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grades


Explanation:
Ich hatte immer nur Noten, nie Notenstufen. Was soll das sein, Kontext bitte.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
34 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl: "Notenstufe" ist ein bürokratischerer Ausdruck für "Note". Ob es das auch In EN gibt, weiß ich leider nicht.
15 hrs

agree  Ceri Marshall
2 days15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grading Scale


Explanation:
for example, out of 10, or out of 6, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-04 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a basic search for \'notenstufen\' on google seems to confirm - i.e. (first result) http://www.leibniz-gym.de/?content=p_leis
or
(second result) http://193.101.67.34/landesrecht/223-9-36.htm

and so on...

cjperera
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: www.admin.uni-oldenburg.de/ dez3/pruefung/doc/museum-ausstellung.pdf or www.wirtschaft.uni-kassel.de/MPA/PDFDateien/POMPA.pdf confirm this answer.
2 mins

agree  Michael Fleischmann: Both answers are plausible, but if you are trying to explain it to someone in the US it seems that "grading scale" would paint a better picture.
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
13 hrs

neutral  Maria Ferstl: Would be "Notenskala" IMHO. Note 1 auf einer Notenskala von 1-5,...But you're right, this will do, IF the context is just an enumeration of the existing grades.
14 hrs

agree  verbis: with cjperera
18 hrs