KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in Stücken

English translation: in pieces


08:21 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: in Stücken
Context:
Wenige Stunden später rief er wieder an, von einer anderen Telefonzelle. "Wir schicken dir deinen Mann in Stücken zu, wenn du nicht zahlst", drohte er. "Tut ihm nichts an", weinte Dignora in den Hörer, sie werde versuchen, das Geld aufzutreiben, sie flehte.
Dose „in Stücken“ mean in dead body?
Jianming Sun
English translation:in pieces
Explanation:
it means chopped up into several pieces (so yes, dead).
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all for prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piece by piecexxxIanW
4in pieces
Cilian O'Tuama
4in pieces
Lydia Molea
1or he's mincement / deadmeat
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Stücken
in pieces


Explanation:
it means chopped up into several pieces (so yes, dead).

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you all for prompt help!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Stücken
piece by piece


Explanation:
It means they'll chop him up and send him back piece by piece. I would say "piece by piece" here, it's clear what it meant.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: or bit by bit
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Stücken
in pieces


Explanation:
definitely dead ... and cut up in pieces

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in Stücken
or he's mincement / deadmeat


Explanation:
couple more uplifiting options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45