KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Western-Union-Büro

English translation: Western Union agency/office


12:49 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Western-Union-Büro
Context: Die drei Millionen Pesos Lösegeld (ungefähr 900 Euro) sollten über ein Western-Union-Büro am Flughafen ausgezahlt werden, forderte Jorge. Da hatte der Cousin, der wie Dignora auch an eine Entführung glaubte, die Polizei schon alarmiert.
Den Beamten kam der Fall seltsam vor: Sie hatten noch nie einen Kidnapper erlebt, der ständig mit der Frau seines Opfers telefonieren wollte. Sonderbar auch die Methode der Geldübergabe, per Überweisung, so etwas kannten sie bisher nicht.
Als Jorge das Geld am Flughafen abholen wollte, nahm die Polizei ihn fest. Er gestand sofort.
What kind büro is it? Can it do money transference?
Jianming Sun
English translation:Western Union agency/office
Explanation:
I think they call them agencies. WU is a very popular money transferring service. More details: www.western-union.com (if I remember well). They are like MoneyGram
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Western Union agency/office
Elvira Stoianov
4Western Union Bureaumcguegan
4Western Union office
asti
4Western Union Office
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Western-Union-Büro
Western Union agency/office


Explanation:
I think they call them agencies. WU is a very popular money transferring service. More details: www.western-union.com (if I remember well). They are like MoneyGram

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: costing very little in contrast to banks
1 min
  -> well, it depends on the bank; I had to pay about 20 USD charges for sending 100

agree  Anna Bittner
5 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Are you going with agencies? ;-)
20 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western-Union-Büro
Western Union office


Explanation:
or: Western Union (agent) location



    Reference: http://www.westernunion.com/
asti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western-Union-Büro
Western Union Office


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-03 12:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it can transfer money / make transfers of money for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-03 13:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it means Western Union has a branch office at the airport.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western-Union-Büro
Western Union Bureau


Explanation:
Western Union Bureau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-03 13:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Western Union Agent location

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench