KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einzelverfügungsberechtigt

English translation: free to dispose individually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelverfügungsberechtigt
English translation:free to dispose individually
Entered by: Orla Ryan

21:51 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Luxembourg law
German term or phrase: einzelverfügungsberechtigt
An article from a contract dealing with management and representation of the parties. The sentence is "Die Mitglieder bestellen zwei Geschäftsführer, die jeweils einzelverfügungsberechtigt sind."
Can anyone help me decipher "einzelverfügungsberechtigt"?

Thanks :)
Orla Ryan
Ireland
free to dispose individually
Explanation:
verfügungsberechtigt = free to dispose,
Verfügungsberechtigung = authorization to draw
Einzelvollmacht = individual power of reprensentation (Quelle: Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4each of whom is entitled to dispose of (something) or (s.u.)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4single/individual right of disposal
swisstell
4free to dispose individually
Johannes Gleim
4each individually authorised to [sign]
RosettaT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzelverfügungsberechtigt
each individually authorised to [sign]


Explanation:
The expression means that they are essentially both authorised to take crucial business decisions ON THEIR OWN, i.e. without requiring any additional authorisation (e.g. signature, etc)

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzelverfügungsberechtigt
free to dispose individually


Explanation:
verfügungsberechtigt = free to dispose,
Verfügungsberechtigung = authorization to draw
Einzelvollmacht = individual power of reprensentation (Quelle: Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzelverfügungsberechtigt
single/individual right of disposal


Explanation:
jus disponendi

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzelverfügungsberechtigt
each of whom is entitled to dispose of (something) or (s.u.)


Explanation:
to act independently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 21:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: each of whom has authority to act independently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 22:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your context, I doubt that my first suggestion is appropriate, but if there is something in particular to dispose of, then maybe.
Otherwise though, IMHO each of these business managers are probably being giveng (relatively independent) authority to act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-08-03 23:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops and oops again: Each of these business managers IS

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67